Uploaded image for project: 'OpenDJ'
  1. OpenDJ
  2. OPENDJ-983

On Windows, unexpected error message while running start-ds -V/-F/-s on an instance not configured

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Done
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: 2.6.0
    • Fix Version/s: 2.6.0
    • Component/s: tools
    • Labels:

      Description

      Since revision 8978, the "<instance-dir>/logs" folder does not exit anymore when the instance is not configured.

      On Windows we get the following error messages when running the "start-ds -V" command (same with -F/-s):

      C:\opendj>.\bat\start-ds.bat -V
      The system cannot find the path specified.
      The system cannot find the path specified.
      The system cannot find the path specified.
      OpenDJ 2.5.0-20130610
      Build 20130610014344Z
      --
                 Name                 Build number         Revision number
      Extension: snmp-mib2605         2.5.0-20130610       8978
      

      => in fact the command tries to redirect the output to the file "<instance-dir>/logs/native-windows.out" and the redirection fails as the logs folder does not exist

      The problem occurs with all the tools which use winlauncher.exe:

      • start-ds
      • stop-ds
      • control-panel
      • setup
      • uninstall

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            • Assignee:
              violette Violette Roche Montane
              Reporter:
              csovant Christophe Sovant
              QA Assignee:
              Christophe Sovant
            • Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              3 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: